MCOM 270: Seminar Paper
[…] In review by the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit in United States v. Elonis on a standard of subjective intent, it is paramount to examine the precedent set by the Supreme Court of the United States in Virginia v. Black and if their ruling overturns a standard of objective intent and reasonableness as set by the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit.

Virginia v. Black was a 2003 Supreme Court case which examined First Amendment rights regarding actions and speech taken in a possibly threatening manner. Per the facts of the case, Virginia Statute §18.2-423 stated it is criminally prosecutable “for any person…with the intent of intimidating any person or group…to burn a cross on the property of another, a highway or other public place (Virgina V. Barry Elton Black, Richard J. Elliott, and Jonathan O'Mara, 2003).” Upon review of the Virginia Statute, the Supreme Court analyzed the true threat exceptions set in Watts v. United States and R.A.V. v. City of St. Paul.